National Atlas of Georgia has been published
National Atlas is a complex geographic and cartographic work of scientific - information type. Included in it the thematic maps are compiled by the famous Georgian scientists and are based on the modern scientific achievements in the corresponding fields. The electronic version of the Atlas maps was created by application of modern Geographic Information Systems (GIS). The project of the Atlas was implemented at the Vakhushti Bagrationi Institute of Geography of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University with the participation of the Department of Geography of the Faculty of Exact and Natural Sciences.
The Atlas consists of 135 different thematic maps.
Atlas can be purchased in the net of shops ”Laterna"- Paliashvili Str. № 80, and Budapeshti Str. № 3a; in the net of shops of “Biblus”;  JSC “Cartography"– Mosulishvili Str. № 1; shopping center “Karpuri".